Las Vegas Sun

October 31, 2014

Currently: 63° — Complete forecast | Log in | Create an account

Day two of the SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge

Rookie driver Bryce Menzies won the overall top spot in the Trophy-Truck division on the second day of the SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge. Menzies, of Las Vegas, finished with a time of one hour, 51 minutes and 38 seconds. Driving a Ford F-150, Menzies had an average speed of 53.75 miles per hour. This was the rookie’s first Score win. “It’s a good start to the season and hopefully we can come away with a championship at the end—this is definitely a good start for it,” said Menzies.

Sunday SCORE race

The rookie was one of several drivers from Las Vegas who competed in the two-day event. Rob MacCachren finished in the 4th place overall, B.J. Baldwin finished 15th, Kory Scheeler finished 14th and T.J. Flores finished 24th.

One of the things I like most about the Laughlin course is the excellent view of the action that fans enjoy from the grandstands. A substantial section of the 6.25-mile course, including the start/finish line, is located within easy sight of the grandstands.

The Laughlin race is the first event of the Score 2011 season. The next race will be in San Felipe, Mexico, March 11-13 in Baja California.

Here are some pictures from today’s race and the official finishers for each class.

Click to enlarge photo

Most of the Trophy-Trucks carry spare tires. Notice the floor jack strapped to the rear of the truck.

Click to enlarge photo

Winner Bryce Menzies

Sunday SCORE race

Sunday SCORE race 3

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks, 16 laps, 100 miles) —1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 1 hour, 51 minutes, 38 seconds (53.75 miles per hour); 2. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150, 1:52:37; 3. Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola Sr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 1:56:37; 4. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 1:58:15; 5. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 1:58:41; 6. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 1:59:49; 7. Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 2:00:53; 8. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., drove Sunday, Ford F-150, 2:01:02; 9. Lloyd Sproule/Derrick Sproule, Canada/Dale Dondel, Hemet, Calif./Tim Scalzo, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Ford F-150, 2:01:10; 10. Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif./Danny Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., Ford F-150, 2:02:30; 11. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 2:04:15; 12. B.J. Baldwin/Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 2:04:23; 13. Will Staats Jr., Valencia, Calif., Ford F-150, 2:07:15; 14. James Bult, Molnee, Ill., Dodge Ram1500, 2:10:48; 15. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 2:12:18; 16. Ken Losch, Tempe, Ariz./Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 2:13:13; 17. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 2:15:44. (32 starters, 17 finishers).

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters, 16 laps, 100 miles)—1. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 1:59:35 (50.17 mph); 2. Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy, 2:00.29; 3. Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif.,/Dale Dondel drove Sunday, Racer-Chevy, 2:02:18; 4. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark) Jimco-Chevy, 2:06:25; 5. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Geiser-Ford, 2:09:35; 6. Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:09:51; 7. Steve Appleton, Boise, Idaho, Jimco-Chevy, 2:12:38; 8. T.J. Flores, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 2:13:28; 9. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:16:46; 10. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 2:21:30; 11. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Eduardo Gonzalez, National City, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 2:23:21; 12. Victor Gruber, Costa Mesa, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 2:23:23; 13. Josh Rigsby, Santa Fe, N.M., Penhall-Chevy, 2:28:37; 14. Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:32:01. (27 starters, 14 finishers).

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc, 12 laps, 75 miles)—1. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco, 1:41:12 (44.47 mph); 2. Arnoldo Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 1:41:15; 3. Mario Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 1:42:18; 4. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., AlumiCraft, 1:42:22; 5. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Mirage, 1:43:10; 6. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Justin Munyon, San Clemente, Calif., Kreger, 1:46:08; 7. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., VBR, 1:46:43; 8. Mac Marmon, Fort Mohave, Ariz., ADR, 1:59:59. (12 starters, 8 finishers).

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4, 10 laps, 62.5 miles)—1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco, 1:37:47 (38.35 mph). (1 starter, 1 finisher).

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs, 14 laps, 87.5 miles)—1. Kevin Carr, San Diego, 2:01:07 (43.35 mph); 2. Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Calif., 2:11:34; 3. Cody Kellogg, Cypress, Calif./Rick Wilcoxson, Upland, Calif., 2:20.38. (3 starters, 3 finishers).

CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks, 12 laps, 75 miles)—1. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:33:20 (48.21 mph); 2. Jeffery T. Holmes, Monte Serena, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:34:33; 3. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 1:42:15; 4. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:46:52; 5. Scott Ulrich, Carlsbad, Calif.Roland Sarmiento, Bonsall, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:49:49. (6 starters, 5 finishers).

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks, 12 laps, 75 miles)—1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 2:08:16 (35.08 mph). (2 starters, 1 finisher).

CLASS 7SX (Modified, stock mini trucks, 10 laps, 62.5 miles)—1. Elias Hanna, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 1:28:13 (42.51 mph); 2. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Scot Jones, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:33:34. (2 starters, 2 finishers).

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks, 12 laps, 75 miles)—1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., Chevy Silverado, 1:35:02 (47.35 mph); 2. Noah Ostanik, Encinitas, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:38:41. (2 starters, 2 finishers).

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc, 14 laps, 87.5 miles)—1. Michael LaPaglia, Murrieta, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 1:47:52 (48.67 mph); 2. Alex Mendez, San Diego, Jimco-Honda, 1:51:38; 3. Edgar Avalos, El Paso, Texas, RCD-Toyota, 1:54:51; 4. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 1:57:34; 5. John Langley/Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 2:07:06. (9 starters, 5 finishers).

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc, 14 laps, 87.5 miles)—

1. Jaime Huerta, San Luis, Ariz., Curry, 1:49:20 (48.02 mph); 2. Francisco Villagomez, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico, Pabloff, 1:50:56; 3. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, San Diego, Jimco, 1:53:38; 4. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., Lothringer, 1:54:53; 5. Otoniel Huerta, San Luis, Ariz., Curry, 1:55:55; 6. Zak Langley, El Segundo, Calif./Bernie Carr, Solvang, Calif., SmithFab, 1:58:02; 7. Samuel Araiza, La Paz, Mexico, Curry, 1:58:17; 8. Carlos Montalvan, Chula Vista, Calif., Curry, 2:01:02. (14 starters, 8 finishers).

CLASS 11 (Stock, VW Sedans, 6 laps, 37.5 miles)—1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., 1:18:38

(28.61 mph); 2. Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif./Mike Lombardi, Lakewood, Calif., 1:22.17. (2 starters, 2 finishers).

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized Trucks, 10 laps, 62.5 miles)—1. Wes Bevly III, Corpus Christi, Texas, Ford F-150, 1:50:02 (34.08 mph). (3 starters, 1 finisher).

PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks, 12 laps, 75 miles)—1. Jessica McMillin, National City, Calif./Rhiannon Freiley, Signal Hill, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:49:23 (41.14 mph). (1 starter, 1 finisher).

CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited 2.2/2.4-Liter Truck, 10 laps, 62.5 miles)—1. Wes Bevly IV, Corpus Christi, Texas, Baja Lite-Chevy, 1:33:29 (40.11 mph). (2 starters, 1 finisher).

CLASS 4 (Unlimited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car, 14 laps, 87.5 miles)—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, PSD-Chevy, 2:04:20 (42.23 mph); 2. Tony Miglini, Dallas, Predator X-18S-Chevy, 2:31:30. (3 starters, 2 finishers).

SPORTSMAN

SPT TRUCK—(10 laps, 62.5 miles)—(4 starters, 0 finishers).

Join the Discussion:

Check this out for a full explanation of our conversion to the LiveFyre commenting system and instructions on how to sign up for an account.

Full comments policy