Sunday, Jan. 16, 2011 | 7:24 p.m.
Rookie driver Bryce Menzies won the overall top spot in the Trophy-Truck division on the second day of the SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge. Menzies, of Las Vegas, finished with a time of one hour, 51 minutes and 38 seconds. Driving a Ford F-150, Menzies had an average speed of 53.75 miles per hour. This was the rookie’s first Score win. “It’s a good start to the season and hopefully we can come away with a championship at the end—this is definitely a good start for it,” said Menzies.
Sunday SCORE race
The rookie was one of several drivers from Las Vegas who competed in the two-day event. Rob MacCachren finished in the 4th place overall, B.J. Baldwin finished 15th, Kory Scheeler finished 14th and T.J. Flores finished 24th.
…
One of the things I like most about the Laughlin course is the excellent view of the action that fans enjoy from the grandstands. A substantial section of the 6.25-mile course, including the start/finish line, is located within easy sight of the grandstands.
…
The Laughlin race is the first event of the Score 2011 season. The next race will be in San Felipe, Mexico, March 11-13 in Baja California.
Here are some pictures from today’s race and the official finishers for each class.
Sunday SCORE race
Sunday SCORE race 3
SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks, 16 laps, 100 miles) —1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 1 hour, 51 minutes, 38 seconds (53.75 miles per hour); 2. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150, 1:52:37; 3. Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola Sr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 1:56:37; 4. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 1:58:15; 5. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 1:58:41; 6. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 1:59:49; 7. Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 2:00:53; 8. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., drove Sunday, Ford F-150, 2:01:02; 9. Lloyd Sproule/Derrick Sproule, Canada/Dale Dondel, Hemet, Calif./Tim Scalzo, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Ford F-150, 2:01:10; 10. Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif./Danny Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., Ford F-150, 2:02:30; 11. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 2:04:15; 12. B.J. Baldwin/Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 2:04:23; 13. Will Staats Jr., Valencia, Calif., Ford F-150, 2:07:15; 14. James Bult, Molnee, Ill., Dodge Ram1500, 2:10:48; 15. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 2:12:18; 16. Ken Losch, Tempe, Ariz./Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 2:13:13; 17. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 2:15:44. (32 starters, 17 finishers).
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters, 16 laps, 100 miles)—1. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 1:59:35 (50.17 mph); 2. Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy, 2:00.29; 3. Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif.,/Dale Dondel drove Sunday, Racer-Chevy, 2:02:18; 4. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark) Jimco-Chevy, 2:06:25; 5. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Geiser-Ford, 2:09:35; 6. Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:09:51; 7. Steve Appleton, Boise, Idaho, Jimco-Chevy, 2:12:38; 8. T.J. Flores, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 2:13:28; 9. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:16:46; 10. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 2:21:30; 11. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif./Eduardo Gonzalez, National City, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 2:23:21; 12. Victor Gruber, Costa Mesa, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 2:23:23; 13. Josh Rigsby, Santa Fe, N.M., Penhall-Chevy, 2:28:37; 14. Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:32:01. (27 starters, 14 finishers).
CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc, 12 laps, 75 miles)—1. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco, 1:41:12 (44.47 mph); 2. Arnoldo Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 1:41:15; 3. Mario Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 1:42:18; 4. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., AlumiCraft, 1:42:22; 5. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Mirage, 1:43:10; 6. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Justin Munyon, San Clemente, Calif., Kreger, 1:46:08; 7. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., VBR, 1:46:43; 8. Mac Marmon, Fort Mohave, Ariz., ADR, 1:59:59. (12 starters, 8 finishers).
CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4, 10 laps, 62.5 miles)—1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco, 1:37:47 (38.35 mph). (1 starter, 1 finisher).
CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs, 14 laps, 87.5 miles)—1. Kevin Carr, San Diego, 2:01:07 (43.35 mph); 2. Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Calif., 2:11:34; 3. Cody Kellogg, Cypress, Calif./Rick Wilcoxson, Upland, Calif., 2:20.38. (3 starters, 3 finishers).
CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks, 12 laps, 75 miles)—1. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:33:20 (48.21 mph); 2. Jeffery T. Holmes, Monte Serena, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:34:33; 3. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 1:42:15; 4. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:46:52; 5. Scott Ulrich, Carlsbad, Calif.Roland Sarmiento, Bonsall, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:49:49. (6 starters, 5 finishers).
CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks, 12 laps, 75 miles)—1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 2:08:16 (35.08 mph). (2 starters, 1 finisher).
CLASS 7SX (Modified, stock mini trucks, 10 laps, 62.5 miles)—1. Elias Hanna, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 1:28:13 (42.51 mph); 2. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Scot Jones, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:33:34. (2 starters, 2 finishers).
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks, 12 laps, 75 miles)—1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., Chevy Silverado, 1:35:02 (47.35 mph); 2. Noah Ostanik, Encinitas, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:38:41. (2 starters, 2 finishers).
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc, 14 laps, 87.5 miles)—1. Michael LaPaglia, Murrieta, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 1:47:52 (48.67 mph); 2. Alex Mendez, San Diego, Jimco-Honda, 1:51:38; 3. Edgar Avalos, El Paso, Texas, RCD-Toyota, 1:54:51; 4. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 1:57:34; 5. John Langley/Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 2:07:06. (9 starters, 5 finishers).
SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc, 14 laps, 87.5 miles)—
1. Jaime Huerta, San Luis, Ariz., Curry, 1:49:20 (48.02 mph); 2. Francisco Villagomez, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico, Pabloff, 1:50:56; 3. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, San Diego, Jimco, 1:53:38; 4. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., Lothringer, 1:54:53; 5. Otoniel Huerta, San Luis, Ariz., Curry, 1:55:55; 6. Zak Langley, El Segundo, Calif./Bernie Carr, Solvang, Calif., SmithFab, 1:58:02; 7. Samuel Araiza, La Paz, Mexico, Curry, 1:58:17; 8. Carlos Montalvan, Chula Vista, Calif., Curry, 2:01:02. (14 starters, 8 finishers).
CLASS 11 (Stock, VW Sedans, 6 laps, 37.5 miles)—1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., 1:18:38
(28.61 mph); 2. Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif./Mike Lombardi, Lakewood, Calif., 1:22.17. (2 starters, 2 finishers).
STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized Trucks, 10 laps, 62.5 miles)—1. Wes Bevly III, Corpus Christi, Texas, Ford F-150, 1:50:02 (34.08 mph). (3 starters, 1 finisher).
PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks, 12 laps, 75 miles)—1. Jessica McMillin, National City, Calif./Rhiannon Freiley, Signal Hill, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:49:23 (41.14 mph). (1 starter, 1 finisher).
CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited 2.2/2.4-Liter Truck, 10 laps, 62.5 miles)—1. Wes Bevly IV, Corpus Christi, Texas, Baja Lite-Chevy, 1:33:29 (40.11 mph). (2 starters, 1 finisher).
CLASS 4 (Unlimited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car, 14 laps, 87.5 miles)—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, PSD-Chevy, 2:04:20 (42.23 mph); 2. Tony Miglini, Dallas, Predator X-18S-Chevy, 2:31:30. (3 starters, 2 finishers).
SPORTSMAN
SPT TRUCK—(10 laps, 62.5 miles)—(4 starters, 0 finishers).
Join the Discussion:
Check this out for a full explanation of our conversion to the LiveFyre commenting system and instructions on how to sign up for an account.
Full comments policy