Las Vegas Sun

August 18, 2022

Currently: 83° — Complete forecast

 

Races for the November 4, 2008 general election

President (Nevada results)

Candidate Party
Barack Obama Democratic
John McCain Republican
Mitt Romney Republican
Cynthia McKinney Green
Chuck Baldwin Independent American
Ralph Nader Independent Candidate
Bob Barr Libertarian

U.S. Representative in Congress, District 3

Candidate Party
Randell Hynes Democratic
Susie Lee Democratic
Dina Titus Democratic
April Becker Republican
Clark Bossert Republican
Albert Goldberg Republican
John Kovacs Republican
Noah Malgeri Republican
Jon Porter Republican
Bob Giaquinta Green
Floyd Fitzgibbons Independent American
Noah Bruce Morris Independent Candidate
Jeffery C. Reeves Independent Candidate
Joseph P. Silvestri Libertarian

U.S. Representative in Congress, District 2

Candidate Party
Joseph Afzal Democratic
Jill Derby Democratic
Michael Doucette Democratic
Gerold Gorman Democratic
Timothy Hanifan Democratic
Brian Hansen Democratic
Rahul Joshi Democratic
Samuel Koepnick Democratic
Mercedes Krause Democratic
Mark Amodei Republican
Joel Beck Republican
Dean Heller Republican
Brian Nadell Republican
Catherine Sampson Republican
Danny Tarkanian Republican
Craig Bergland Green
Russell Best Independent American
John Everheart Independent American
Darryl Baber Libertarian
Sean Patrick Morse Libertarian

State Senate, Clark District 6

Candidate Party
Allison Copening Democratic
Bob Beers Republican

State Senate, Clark District 5

Candidate Party
Shirley Breeden Democratic
Joe Heck Republican
Tony "Grass Roots" Blanque Independent American
Tim Hagan Libertarian

COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT A

Candidate Party
Steve Sisolak Democratic
Brian Scroggins Republican
Scott David Narter Independent American

State Assembly, District 21

Candidate Party
Ellen Spiegel Democratic
Jon Ozark Republican

State Assembly, District 22

Candidate Party
Lynn Stewart Republican
Joshua Starbuck Independent American
Nathan Santucci Libertarian

State Assembly, District 23

Candidate Party
Allison Herr Democratic
Melissa Woodbury Republican

State Assembly, District 29

Candidate Party
April Mastroluca Democratic
Sean Fellows Republican

State Assembly, District 28

Candidate Party
Mo Denis Democratic
Augustin "Tino" Mendoza Republican

Supreme Court Justice, Seat B

Candidate Party
Kris Pickering Non-Partisan
Deborah Schumacher Non-Partisan

Supreme Court Justice, Seat D

Candidate Party
Thomas Frank Christensen Non-Partisan
Mark Gibbons Non-Partisan