Tuesday, Oct. 23, 2012 | 1:59 a.m.
View more of the Sun's opinion section
UNITED STATES PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT
4-year term
Barack Obama and Joe Biden (Democrat)
• • •
UNITED STATES SENATOR
6-year term
Shelley Berkley (Democrat)
• • •
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
2-year term
DISTRICT 1: Dina Titus (Democrat)
DISTRICT 3: Joe Heck (Republican)
DISTRICT 4: Steven A. Horsford (Democrat)
• • •
NEVADA STATE SENATE
4-year term (unless noted)
DISTRICT 1: Patricia Spearman (Democrat)
DISTRICT 3: ”Tick” Segerblom (Democrat)
DISTRICT 4: Kelvin Atkinson (Democrat)
DISTRICT 5: Steve Kirk (Republican) and Joyce Woodhouse (Democrat)
DISTRICT 6: Benny Yerushalmi (Democrat)
DISTRICT 7: David Parks (Democrat)
DISTRICT 9 (2-year unexpired term): Justin C. Jones (Democrat)
DISTRICT 11: Aaron D. Ford (Democrat)
DISTRICT 18: Kelli Ross (Democrat)
• • •
NEVADA STATE ASSEMBLY
2-year term
The following candidates are unopposed: District 1: Marilyn Kirkpatrick (Democrat); District 2: John Hambrick (Republican); District 6: Harvey J. Munford (Democrat); District 11: Olivia Diaz, (Democrat); District 18: Richard Carrillo (Democrat); District 28: Lucy Flores (Democrat).
DISTRICT 3: Peggy Pierce (Democrat)
DISTRICT 4: Kenneth C. Evans (Democrat)
DISTRICT 5: Marilyn Dondero Loop (Democrat)
DISTRICT 7: Dina Neal (Democrat)
DISTRICT 8: Jason Frierson (Democrat)
DISTRICT 9: Andrew Martin (Democrat)
DISTRICT 10: Joseph Hogan (Democrat)
DISTRICT 12: James Ohrenschall (Democrat)
DISTRICT 13: Louis Desalvio (Democrat)
DISTRICT 14: Maggie Carlton (Democrat)
DISTRICT 15: Elliot Anderson (Democrat)
DISTRICT 16: Heidi Swank (Democrat)
DISTRICT 17: Steven Brooks (Democrat)
DISTRICT 19: No endorsement
DISTRICT 20: Ellen Spiegel (Democrat)
DISTRICT 21: Andy Eisen (Democrat)
DISTRICT 22: Lynn Stewart (Republican)
DISTRICT 23: Melissa Woodbury (Republican)
DISTRICT 29: April Mastroluca (Democrat)
DISTRICT 34: William C. Horne (Democrat)
DISTRICT 35: James W. Healey (Democrat)
DISTRICT 37: Marcus Conklin (Democrat)
DISTRICT 41: Paul Aizley(Democrat)
DISTRICT 42: Irene Bustamante Adams (Democrat)
• • •
COUNTY COMMISSION
4-year term
Click here for the editorial explaining the county commission endorsements.
DISTRICT A: Steve Sisolak (Democrat)
DISTRICT B: Tom Collins (Democrat)
DISTRICT C: Larry Brown (Democrat)
DISTRICT D: Lawrence Weekly (Democrat)
• • •
JUDICIAL CANDIDATES
JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT
6-year term nonpartisan
All seats are uncontested: Seat C: Michael A. Cherry; Seat F: Michael L. Douglas; Seat G: Nancy M. Saitta.
• • •
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
2-year unexpired term nonpartisan
DEPARTMENT 4: Kerry Louise Earley
DEPARTMENT 5: Carolyn Ellsworth
DEPARTMENT 14: Adriana Escobar
DEPARTMENT 20: Jerry Tao
• • •
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
6-year term nonpartisan
LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP
DEPARTMENT 1: Deborah Lippis
DEPARTMENT 5: William "Bill" Jansen
DEPARTMENT 8: Ann Elizabeth Zimmerman
NORTH LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP
DEPARTMENT 1: Kalani Hoo
• • •
EDUCATION CANDIDATES
Click here for the editorial explaining the education candidate endorsements.
REGENTS, STATE UNIVERSITY
6-year term nonpartisan
DISTRICT 1: Cedric Crear
DISTRICT 4: Allison Stephens
DISTRICT 12: Andrea Anderson
• • •
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
4-year term nonpartisan
DISTRICT 1: Alexis Gonzales-Black
DISTRICT 3: Allison Serafin
• • •
TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
4-year term nonpartisan
DISTRICT A: Deanna L. Wright
DISTRICT B: Chris Garvey
DISTRICT E: James Clinton and Patrice Tew
• • •
QUESTIONS
STATE QUESTION 1
Amendment to the Nevada Constitution on the state Legislature
YES
• • •
CLARK COUNTY QUESTION 2
Click here for the editorial explaining the county question endorsement.
Clark County School District Capital Projects Funding
YES
• • •
HENDERSON LIBRARIES QUESTION1
Click here for the editorial explaining the Henderson question endorsement.
Library funding
YES