Las Vegas Sun

October 20, 2017

Currently: 72° — Complete forecast

editorial:

The Sun’s endorsements for Nov. 8 election

Early voting begins today for the Nov. 8 general election. Here are the candidates we endorse and our recommendations on the five ballot questions.

PRESIDENT/VICE PRESIDENT

Hillary Clinton/Tim Kaine (D)

U.S. SENATE

Catherine Cortez Masto (D), open seat

U.S. HOUSE

District 1

Dina Titus (D), incumbent

District 3

Jacky Rosen (D), open seat

District 4

Ruben Kihuen (D), challenger

LEGISLATURE

Senate

District 1

Pat Spearman (D), incumbent

District 3

“Tick” Segerblom (D), incumbent

District 4

Kelvin Atkinson (D), unopposed

District 5

Joyce Woodhouse (D), incumbent

District 6

Nicole Cannizzaro (D), open seat

District 7

David Parks (D), incumbent

District 11

Aaron Ford (D), incumbent

District 18

Alexander Marks (D), challenger

District 19

Pete Goicoechea (R), incumbent

Assembly

District 1

Daniele Monroe-Moreno (D), open seat

District 2

John Hambrick (R), incumbent

District 3

Nelson Araujo Jr. (D), unopposed

District 4

John Piro (D), open seat

District 5

Artemus Ham (R), open seat

District 6

William McCurdy II (D), open seat

District 7

Dina Neal (D), incumbent

District 8

Jason Frierson (D), challenger

District 9

Steve Yeager (D), challenger

District 10

Chris Brooks (D), challenger

District 11

Olivia Diaz (D), unopposed

District 12

James Ohrenschall (D), incumbent

District 13

Paul Anderson (R), unopposed

District 14

Maggie Carlton (D), incumbent

District 15

Elliot Anderson (D), incumbent

District 16

Heidi Swank (D), incumbent

District 17

Tyrone Thompson (D), incumbent

District 18

Richard Carrillo (D), incumbent

District 19

Chris Edwards (R), unopposed

District 20

Ellen Spiegel (D), incumbent

District 21

Ozzie Fumo (D), challenger

District 22

Luis Aguirre-Insua (D), open seat

District 23

Melissa Woodbury (R), incumbent

District 28

Edgar Flores (D), incumbent

District 29

Lesley Cohen (D), challenger

District 34

Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod (D), open seat

District 35

Justin Watkins (D), challenger

District 36

James Oscarson (R), incumbent

District 37

Sean Lyttle (D), open seat

District 41

Sandra Jauregui (D), open seat

District 42

Irene Bustamante Adams (D), incumbent

CLARK COUNTY COMMISSION

District A

Steve Sisolak (D), incumbent

District B

Marilyn Kirkpatrick (D), appointed incumbent

District C

Larry Brown (D), incumbent

District D

Lawrence Weekly Jr. (D), incumbent

EDUCATION

Board of Regents

District 6

Either Patrick Carter, challenger, or Michael Wixom, incumbent

State Board of Education

District 1

Tim Hughes, open seat

District 3

Felicia Ortiz, appointed incumbent

District 4

Mark Newburn, incumbent

Clark County School Board

District A

Deanna Wright, incumbent

District E

Patrice Tew, incumbent

JUDICIARY

District Court Judge

Dept. 15

No recommendation

Dept. 20

Eric Johnson, incumbent

LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP

Justice of the Peace

Dept. 3

Harmony Letizia, challenger

Dept. 6

Bita Yeager, incumbent

Dept. 7

Karen Bennett, incumbent

Dept. 13

Suzan Baucum, incumbent

BALLOT QUESTIONS

Question 1: Background Check Initiative

Yes

Question 2: Initiative to Regulate and Tax Marijuana

Yes

Question 3: Energy Choice Initiative

Yes

Question 4: Medical Patient Tax Relief Act

Yes

Question 5: Fuel Revenue Indexing

Yes