Saturday, Oct. 22, 2016 | 2 a.m.
View more of the Sun's opinion section
Early voting begins today for the Nov. 8 general election. Here are the candidates we endorse and our recommendations on the five ballot questions.
PRESIDENT/VICE PRESIDENT
U.S. SENATE
Catherine Cortez Masto (D), open seat
U.S. HOUSE
District 1
Dina Titus (D), incumbent
District 3
Jacky Rosen (D), open seat
District 4
Ruben Kihuen (D), challenger
LEGISLATURE
Senate
District 1
Pat Spearman (D), incumbent
District 3
“Tick” Segerblom (D), incumbent
District 4
Kelvin Atkinson (D), unopposed
District 5
Joyce Woodhouse (D), incumbent
District 6
Nicole Cannizzaro (D), open seat
District 7
David Parks (D), incumbent
District 11
Aaron Ford (D), incumbent
District 18
Alexander Marks (D), challenger
District 19
Pete Goicoechea (R), incumbent
Assembly
District 1
Daniele Monroe-Moreno (D), open seat
District 2
John Hambrick (R), incumbent
District 3
Nelson Araujo Jr. (D), unopposed
District 4
John Piro (D), open seat
District 5
Artemus Ham (R), open seat
District 6
William McCurdy II (D), open seat
District 7
Dina Neal (D), incumbent
District 8
Jason Frierson (D), challenger
District 9
Steve Yeager (D), challenger
District 10
Chris Brooks (D), challenger
District 11
Olivia Diaz (D), unopposed
District 12
James Ohrenschall (D), incumbent
District 13
Paul Anderson (R), unopposed
District 14
Maggie Carlton (D), incumbent
District 15
Elliot Anderson (D), incumbent
District 16
Heidi Swank (D), incumbent
District 17
Tyrone Thompson (D), incumbent
District 18
Richard Carrillo (D), incumbent
District 19
Chris Edwards (R), unopposed
District 20
Ellen Spiegel (D), incumbent
District 21
Ozzie Fumo (D), challenger
District 22
Luis Aguirre-Insua (D), open seat
District 23
Melissa Woodbury (R), incumbent
District 28
Edgar Flores (D), incumbent
District 29
Lesley Cohen (D), challenger
District 34
Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod (D), open seat
District 35
Justin Watkins (D), challenger
District 36
James Oscarson (R), incumbent
District 37
Sean Lyttle (D), open seat
District 41
Sandra Jauregui (D), open seat
District 42
Irene Bustamante Adams (D), incumbent
CLARK COUNTY COMMISSION
District A
Steve Sisolak (D), incumbent
District B
Marilyn Kirkpatrick (D), appointed incumbent
District C
Larry Brown (D), incumbent
District D
Lawrence Weekly Jr. (D), incumbent
EDUCATION
Board of Regents
District 6
Either Patrick Carter, challenger, or Michael Wixom, incumbent
State Board of Education
District 1
Tim Hughes, open seat
District 3
Felicia Ortiz, appointed incumbent
District 4
Mark Newburn, incumbent
Clark County School Board
District A
Deanna Wright, incumbent
District E
Patrice Tew, incumbent
JUDICIARY
District Court Judge
Dept. 15
No recommendation
Dept. 20
Eric Johnson, incumbent
LAS VEGAS TOWNSHIP
Justice of the Peace
Dept. 3
Harmony Letizia, challenger
Dept. 6
Bita Yeager, incumbent
Dept. 7
Karen Bennett, incumbent
Dept. 13
Suzan Baucum, incumbent
BALLOT QUESTIONS
Question 1: Background Check Initiative
Question 2: Initiative to Regulate and Tax Marijuana
Question 3: Energy Choice Initiative
Question 4: Medical Patient Tax Relief Act
Yes
Question 5: Fuel Revenue Indexing
Yes