Friday, March 11, 2022 | 11:54 a.m.
The all-state high school boys basketball team for class 4A includes: Alijah Adem (Spring Valley), CJ Shaw (Mojave), Tavi Jackson (Las Vegas), Karson Roberts (Bonanza), Kenyon Giles (Silverado) and Tayan Thompson (Cimarron).
Each of the leagues also pegged top players. Those include:
Desert League
Player of the Year
Alijah Adem (Spring Valley)
Coach of the Year
Joseph Bedowitz (Sierra Vista)
First Team All-Conference
Donavon Webster (Cheyenne)
Elijah Johnson (Rancho)
Frank Evans (Eldorado)
Pharaoh Compton (Spring Valley)
Khamari Taylor (Sierra Vista)
Second Team All-Conference
Andrick Santillan (Cheyenne)
David Tinner (Cheyenne)
E.J Dacuma (Sierra Vista)
Jimar Mitchell (Rancho)
R’Zha Whittle (Rancho)
Honorable Mention
R.J Nance (Spring Valley)
Deasean Moreno (Spring Valley)
Jaminson McCall (Spring Valley)
Jordon Cosby (Spring Valley)
Christian Martin (Sierra Vista)
Gianni Rodriguez (Sierra Vista)
Ira Mayweather jr (Eldorado)
Kei Childress jr(Rancho)
Deven Taylor (Rancho)
Sky League
Player or the Year
Tayan Thompson (Cimarron)
Coaches of the Year
Daryl Branham (Cimarron)
Christopher Sanders (Chaparral)
First Team All-Conference
David Estes (Basic)
Donte Turner (Cimarron)
Josiah Scott (Chaparral)
Miles Mitchell (Cimarron)
Giovanni Durst (Del Sol)
Second Team All-Conference
Christian Baltierrez (Basic)
Mauro Velazquez (Sunrise Mountain)
DeOndre Mathews (Chaparral)
Amir McDaniels (Cimarron)
Nahlenn Young (Chaparral)
Nigel Sherfield (Chaparral)
Honorable Mention
Beoh Johnson (Sunrise Mountain)
Dedric Arceneaux (Sunrise Mountain)
Camryn Berry (Sunrise Mountain)
Qualib Ghallab (Chaparral)
Brenden Pruitt (Basic)
Zaihkeen Minter- Bey (Chaparral)
Kiante Atchison (Cimarron)
Cobey Wiggins (Del Sol)
Mountain League
Player the Year
Karson Roberts (Bonanza)
Coach of the Year
Jermone Riley (Bonanza)
First Team All-Conference
Antonio Burns (Legacy)
Marcus Lawson (Legacy)
Nakalayah Fabello (Valley)
Sylis Gray (Bonanza)
Jaden Riley (Bonanza)
Second Team All-Conference
Devin Mabry (Shadow Ridge)
Kevan Wilkins (Valley)
Rahjon Chambers (Legacy)
Zack Pompa (Shadow Ridge)
Antonio McCraven (Bonanza)
Tanner Hafen (Bonanza)
Honorable Mention
Calin Farrimond (Bonanza)
Ari Swope (Legacy)
Ephraim Ezidiegwu (Bonanza)
Jaiden Fisher (Desert Oasis)
Jayden Jones (Desert Oasis)
Jaylin Phillips (Desert Oasis)
Michael Reilly (Bonanza)
Lake League
Player or the Year
Tavi Jackson (Las Vegas) and
Coach of the Year
Kejuan Clark (Mojave)
First Team All-Conference
CJ Shaw (Mojave)
Giali Chapman (Mojave)
Kenyon Giles (Silverado)
Phoenix Wortham (Green Valley)
Ja’Quazis Williford (Western)
Second Team All-Conference
Dominic Washington (Green Valley)
Jeron Haynes (Silverado)
Julius Robinson (Silverado)
Tayshaun Jackson (Las Vegas)
T.J Brown (Las Vegas)
Amaris Quenum-Stewart (Mojave)
Thomas McTyer Jr. (Mojave)
Honorable Mention
Zarshon Cousin (Mojave)
Donte Hookfin (Mojave)
Nathan Sherrard (Mojave)
Carlos Miranda (Western)
Deior Arnolds-Meeks (Western)
Gaston Zumaya (Green Valley)
The all-conference teams were picked by area coaches.