Thursday, March 12, 1998 | 12:02 p.m.
Friday
At Miami, (ESPN), Robert Garcia, Los Angles, vs. Harold Warren, Philadelphia, 12, for vacant IBF junior lightweight title; Diobelis Hurtado, Cuba, vs. Harold Bennett, Miami, 10, junior welterweights; Ramon Ledon, Cuba, vs. John Bailey, Tampa, 8, junior lightweights; Elicer Castillo, Cuba, vs. Tim Knight, Washington, 6, cruiserweights.
Saturday
At Atlantic City, (HBO), Vince Phillips, Las Vegas, vs. Alfonso Sanchez, Mexico, 12, for Phillips' IBF junior welterweight title; Keith Mullings, New York, vs. David Ciarlante, Italy, 12, for Mullings' WBC junior middleweight title; Vassiliy Jirov, Scottsdale, vs. Chavez Francisco, Portsmouth, Va., 10, cruiserweights; Zahir Raheem, Philadelphia, vs. Garvin Crout, Ypsilanti, 6, featherweights; David Diaz, Chicago, vs. Theon Holland, Washington, 6, lightweights.
At Arizona Charlie's, Alejandro Montiel, Mexico, vs. Ysaias Zamudio, Blythe, Calif., 12, flyweights; Francisco Espitia, Los Angeles, vs. Guadalupe Gastelum, Mexico, 10, junior bantamweights.
At Moscow, Oleg Maskaev, Russia, vs. Courage Tshabalala, South Africa, 12, heavyweights.
At Mexico City, Ignacio Aguilar, Mexico, vs. Miguel Granados, 12, for vacant NABF junior flyweight title.
Sunday
At San Diego, Cesar Bazan, Mexico, vs. Verdell Smith, Tulsa, 10, lightweights; Shibata Flores, Los Angeles, vs. Buck Smith, Oklahoma City, 10, junior middleweights; Daniel Santos, Puerto Rico, vs. Eric Vasquez, Mexico, 6, welterweights.
Monday
At Inglewood, Calif., Edgar Ruiz, Mexico, vs. Giorgus Barthelemy, Hialiah, Fla., 10, welterweights; Juan Manuel Marquez, Mexico, vs. Luis Samuldio, Panama, 10, featherweights.
Tuesday
At Charlotte, Freeman Barr, Naples, vs. Lee Fortune, Cave Springs, Ga., 12, middleweights; Steve Frank, Brooklyn, vs. Jaime Montano, Mexico, 12, super middleweights.
March 19
At Carson, Calif., Yosuke Nishijima, Japan, vs. Eduardo Ayala, Mexico, 10, cruiserweights.
March 21
At Berlin, Michael Nunn, Davenport, Iowa, vs. Graciano Rocchigiani, Germany, 12, for vacant WBC light heavyweight title.
At Manilla, Gerry Penalosa, Philippines, vs. Joel Luna Zarate, Puerto Rico, 12, for Penalosa's WBC super flyweight title.
At Cardiff, Wales, Joe Calzaghe, England, vs. Juan Gimenez, Puerto Rico, 12, light heavyweights.
March 23
At Ledyard, Conn., (Fox), Yory Boy Campas, Mexico, vs. Anthony Stephens, Louisiana, 12, for Campas' IBF junior middleweight title; Floyd Mayweather, Las Vegas, vs. Wilson Santos, Philadelphia, 6, junior lightweights; Butterbean Esch, Bay City, Mich., vs. Bill Eaton, Kidder, Mo., 4, heavyweights; Dana Rosenblatt, Malden, Mass., vs. Terry Ford, Racine, Wis., 8, middleweights; Lamont Brewster, Los Angeles, vs. Marcellus Brown, Benton Harbor, Mich., 8, heavyweights.
March 24
At Tunica, Miss., (USA), Verno Phillips, Troy, N.Y., vs. Kenny Ellis, Seattle, 12, junior middleweights.
March 26
At Pittsburgh, Paul Spadafore, Pittsburgh, vs. Troy Fletcher, Philadelphia, 8, lightweights; Gary Winmon, Youngstown, vs. Everett Mayo, Richmond, Va., 8, heavyweights.
March 27
At Atlantic City, Lawrence Clay-Bey, Hartford, vs. Jose Ribalta, Cuba, 10, heavyweights; Lance Whitaker, Los Angeles, vs. Bryant Smith, Rochester, N.Y., 8, heavyweights.
At Marin City, Calif., Greg Haugen, Tacoma, vs. Paul Nave, Marin City, 10, junior welterweights; Tony Lopez, Sacramento, vs. TBA, 8, welterweights.
At Telford, England, Thulane Malinga, South Africa, vs. Richie Woodhall, England, 12, for Malinga's WBC super middleweight title.
At The Orleans, Kady King vs. Earl Butler, 10, heavyweights.
March 28
At Atlantic City, N.J., (HBO), Lennox Lewis, England, vs. Shannon Briggs, New York, 12, for Lewis' WBC heavyweight title; Charles Brewer, Philadelphia, vs. Herol Graham, England, 12, for Brewer's IBF super middleweight title; Vernon Forrest, Atlanta, vs. Gilberto Flores, Los Angeles, 12, welterweights.
At the Tropicana, Jorge Paez vs. TBA.
April 3
At Bayamon, Puerto Rico, Felix Trinidad, Puerto Rico, vs. Mahenge Zulu, Zaire, 12, for Trinidad's IBF welterweight title; Frankie Liles, Las Vegas, vs. Andrei Schkalikov, Russia, 12, for Liles' WBA super middleweight title.
April 5
At Newcastle, Australia, Kostya Tszyu, Australia, vs. Calvin Grove, Pottstown, Pa., 10, junior welterweights.
At Mexico City, Jesus Chavez, Mexico, vs. TBA, 10, junior lightweights.
April 7
At TBA, Jimmy Thunder, Las Vegas, vs. Tim Witherspoon, Philadelphia, 10, heavyweights.
April 14
At Ledyard, Conn., (USA), Andrew Golota, Chicago, vs. Eli Dixon, Cleveland, 10, heavyweights; Fernando Vargas, Oxnard, Calif., vs. Romallis Ellis, Atlanta, 10, junior middleweights.
May 2
At Nimes, France, (Showtime), Fabrice Tiozzo, France, vs. Terry Ray, Terre Haute, Ind., 12, for Tiozzo's WBA cruiserweight title; Keith Holmes, Washington, vs. Hassine Cherifi, France, 12, for Holmes' WBC middleweight title.
May 5
At Biloxi, Miss., (USA), Don Diego Poeder, Netherlands, vs. Robert Daniels, Miami, 12, cruiserweights.
May 16
At Boise, Kenny Keene, Emmett, Idaho, vs. Marc Randzazzo, Chicago, 12, cruiserweights; Todd Foster, Great Falls, Mont., vs. TBA, 8, junior middleweights.
At Indio, Calif., Genaro Hernandez, East Los Angeles, vs. Carlos Gerena, Puerto Rico, 12, for Hernandez's WBC junior lightweight title; Erik Morales, Mexico, vs. Jose Luis Bueno, Mexico, 12, for Morales' WBC super bantamweight title; Daniel Santos, Puerto Rico, vs. Juan Rodriguez, Mexico, 10, welterweights; Cesar Soto, Mexico, vs. TBA, 10, featherweights.
June 13
At El Paso, Oscar De La Hoya, Los Angeles, vs. Patrick Charpentier, France, 12, for De La Hoya's WBC welterweight title.
June 20
At TBA, Buster Douglas, Ohio, vs. Lou Savarese, New York, 10, heavyweights.
archive