Las Vegas Sun

November 16, 2018

Currently: 51° — Complete forecast

Preps: All-Conference football teams

ALL-CONFERENCE FOOTBALL TEAM

First Team Offense

Quarterback: Anthony Marini, Las Vegas

Running backs: Arnold Parker, Cimarron-Memorial; DeMareo Robinson, Eldorado; and Curtis Wilson, Las Vegas

Wide receivers: Ross Dalton, Cimarron-Memorial; and Richard Seigler, Chaparral

Tight end: Billy Covington, Basic

Center: Rick Bilyeu, Cheyenne

Offensive guards: Thomas Hampton, Cheyenne; and Anton Weicikoskie, Valley

Offensive tackles: Kawika Sagapolu, Cimarron-Memorial; and A.J. Virtuoso, Green Valley.

Kicker: Jamaal Brimmer, Durango

Coach: George Perry, Cheyenne

Co-MVPs: Anthony Marini, Las Vegas; and Jamie Manor, Clark

First Team Defense

Backs: Brandon Weatherspoon, Cheyenne; Jason Chatham, Las Vegas; Ross Dalton, Cimarron-Memorial; and Doug Croffett, Western

Outside linebackers: Arnold Parker, Cimarron-Memorial; and Richard Seigler, Chaparral

Inside linebackers: Brent Carlson, Durango; Jesse Adarme, Valley; and Adam Seward, Bonanza

Line: Kawika Sagapolu, Cimarron-Memorial; Lynn McGruder, Cheyenne; Billy Joe Murray, Eldorado; and Marcus Levi, Western.

Punter: Arlie Daniel, Eldorado

MVP: Lynn McGruder, Cheyenne

Second Team Offense

QB: Nick Didier, Bishop Gorman

RB: Deon Ned, Cheyenne; Marcus Lewis, Western; and Verwon Washington, Chaparral

WR: Ethan Williams-Lewis, Bishop Gorman; and Rod Lukes, Rancho

TE: Dale Watson, Western

C: J.R. Ream, Chaparral

Guards: David Larsen, Eldorado; and Dustin Tupper, Cimarron-Memorial

Tackles: Marcus Levis, Western; and Phillip Mullins, Las Vegas

K: Hubtertus Schulze, Rancho

Second Team Defense

DB: Cornell Williams, Green Valley; Sid Lowery, Eldorado; Greyy Jones, Valley; and Mike Dixon, Bonanza

LB: A.J. Virtuoso, Green Valley; and Chris Hall, Cheyenne

ILB: Colin Campbell, Green Valley; Harry Edwards, Las Vegas; and William Upchurch, Cheyenne

DL: John Ream, Chaparral; Justin Jackson, Las Vegas; Joel Masaniai, Silverado; and Yannick Boka, Bishop Gorman

P: Lawrence Turner, Cheyenne

All-Sunrise Division

First Team Offense

QB: Anthony Marini, Las Vegas

RB: Verwon Washington, Chaparral; Curtis Wilson, Las Vegas; and DeMareo Robinson, Eldorado

WR: Rod Lukes, Rancho; and Richard Seigler, Chaparral

TE: Billy Covington, Basic

C: J.R. Ream, Chaparral

OG: Anton Weicikoskie, Valley; David Larsen, Eldorado; and Willie Felkins, Chaparral

OT: Phillip Mullins, Las Vegas; and A.J. Virtuoso, Las Vegas

K: Hubertus Schulze, Rancho

MVP: Anthony Marini, Las Vegas

Coaches: Ken Trujillo, Eldorado; and Ben Johnson, Chaparral

First Team Defense

DB: Cornell Williams, Green Valley; Sid Lowey, Eldorado; Jason Chatham, Las Vegas; and Gerry Jones, Valley

OLB: Matt Hieb, Basic; A.J. Virtuoso, Green Valley; and Richard Seigler, Chaparral

ILB: Colin Campbell, Green Valley; Harry Edwards, Las Vegas; and Jesse Adarme, Valley

DL: John Ream, Chaparrral; Billy Joe Murray, Eldorado; Justin Jackson, Las Vegas; and Joel Masaniai, Silverado

P: Arlie Daniel, Eldorado

MVP: Richard Seigler, Chaparral

Second Team Offense

QB: Tyson Dobbs, Chaparral

RB: Jermaine Jordan, Valley

RB: Danny Tanner, Green Valley

RB: Jason Blakely, Basic

WR: Jamie Cuevas, Valley

WR: Cornell Williams, Green Valley

TE: Devon Stewart, Valley

C: James Farnsworth, Las Vegas

OG: Derrick Smith, Rancho

OT: Howard Brisette, Eldorado

OT: Raymond Vasquez, Eldorado

Second Team Defense

DB: Tyson Dobbs, Chaparral

DB: Mario Hagan, Chaparral

DB: Josh Igeleke, Eldorado

DB: Matt Arnold, Eldorado

OLB: Mike McCormick, Rancho

ILB: Roger Ross, Chaparral

ILB: Willie Felkins, Chaparral

ILB: Jamaal Boyd, Rancho

Dl: Tim Baldwin, Green Valley

DL: Kenny Reed, Chaparral

DL: Ryan Spradin, Green Valley

DL: Antonio Sanchez, Valley

P: Tyson Dobbs, Chaparral

All-Sunset Division

First Team Offense

QB: Nick Didier, Bishop Gorman

RB: Deon Ned, Cheyenne

RB: Arnold Parker, Cimarron-Memorial

RB: Marcus Lewis, Western

WR: Ethan Williams-Lewis, Bishop Gorman

WR: Ross Dalton, Cimarron-Memorial

TE: Dale Watson, Western

C: Rick Bilyeu, Cheyenne

OG: Thomas Hampton, Cheyenne

OG: Dustin Tupper, Cimarron-Memorial

OT: Kawika Sagapolu, Cimarron-Memorial

OT: Marcus Levi, Western

K: Jamaal Brimmer, Durango

MVP: Jamie Manor, Clark

Coach: George Perry, Cheyenne

First Team Offense

DB: Brandon Weatherspoon, Cheyenne

DB: Ross Dalton, Cimarron-Memorial

DB: Mike Dixon, Bonanza

DB: Doug Croffett, Western

OLB: Chris Hall, Cheyenne

OLB: Arnold Parker, Cimarron-Memorial

ILB: Adam Seward, Bonanza

ILB: William Upchurch, Cheyenne

ILB: Brent Carlson, Durango

DL: Marcus Levi, Western

DL: Yannick Boka, Bishop Gorman

DL: Lynn McGruder, Cheyenne

DL: Kawika Sagapolu, Cimarron-Memorial

P: Lawrence Turner, Cheyenne

MVP: Lynn McGruder, Cheyenne

Second Team Offense

QB: Jamie Manor, Clark

RB: Alex Dixon, Durango

RB: Myles Bunch, Western

RB: Ja'Wan Dodson, Cheyenne

WR: Brandon Paolo, Bonanza

WR: Tony Ziechick, Durango

TE: Dale Watson, Western

OG: Adam Jimenez, Durango

OG: Mark Foster, Western

OT: Josh Ratigan, Durango

OT: Nick Camacho, Cheyenne

K: Tom Mueller, Bishop Gorman

Second Team Defense

DB: Jamaal Brimmer, Durango

DB: Ethan Williams-Lewis, Bishop Gorman

DB: Lawrence Turner, Cheyenne

DB: Ja'Wan Dodson, Cheyenne

OLB: William Culpepper, Cimarron-Memorial

OLB: L.P. Huddleston, Western

ILB: Taylor Miller, Cimarron-Memorial

ILB: Cory Brown, Western

ILB: Ricky Grundy, Western

DL: Mark Foster, Western

DL: Jason Chancellor, Cheyenne

DL: Dustin Tupper, Cimarron-Memorial

DL: Brandon Herdon, Clark

P: Matt Carey, Bonanza

Honorable Mention

Mark Ronos, Basic

Justin Blackard, Bishop Gorman

Tim Bowman, Bonanza

Wes Brown, Bonanza

Brandon Sylva, Bonanza

Lucas Abbott, Chaparral

Ty Bingham, Chaparral

Dallas Dobbs, Chaparral

Russ Gardener, Chaparral

Mario Hagan, Chaparral

Jeff Larson, Chaparral

Gilbert Lucero, Chaparral

Adam Rodriguez, Chaparral

Steve Alfonsi, Cheyenne

Larry Graves, Cheyenne

Rich Saxon, Cheyenne

Eddie Shelby, Cheyenne

Shiloh Stutz, Cheyenne

Kevin Thomas, Cheyenne

Andrew Mason, Cimarron-Memorial

Mike Munning, Cimarron-Memorial

DeMetrius Cobb, Clark

Jawohn Coleman, Clark

J.P. Coleman, Clark

John Corcoran, Clark

Vaeontre Hughes, Clark

Tywan Johnson, Clark

Mark Bargem Durango

Arren Dodson, Durango

Austin Dumas, Durango

Jon LaPointe, Durango

Carlos Lucero, Durango

Cameron Olsen, Durango

Ryan Stull, Durango

Brian Townsend, Durango

Kuron Tyus, Durango

Robert Varela, Durango

Brice Warren, Durango

Adrian Clyde, Eldorado

Jamaal Glass, Eldorado

Melvin Lamp, Eldorado

Junior Masco, Eldorado

Mario Williams, Eldorado

Gabe Amiling, Green Valley

Jeff Gamett, Green Valley

Chris Garnineer, Green Valley

David Learner, Green Valley

Sean Newell, Green Valley

Brad Pope, Green Valley

Brent Sidemiller, Green Valley

Jake Thompson, Green Valley

Mauricio Windham, Green Valley

Coy Boykin, Las Vegas

Brad Leavitt, Las Vegas

Harry Mills, Las Vegas

Prasith Mavady, Las Vegas

Joe Norman, Las Vegas

Juan Pena, Las Vegas

Jonathon Pollard, Las Vegas

Shunnon Atkinson, Rancho

Billy McKenzie, Rancho

Charlie Pearson, Rancho

Ulysses Gonzales, Silverado

Tommy Rojas, Silverado

Justin Wolfe, Silverado

Eugene Bousley, Valley

David Cardenas, Valley

Jameson Inghram, Valley

Tylr Kurtz, Valley

Chris Lilley, Valley

Dwayne Murray, Valley

Juran Palmes, Valley

James Smith, Valley

Jesse Tafoya, Valley

Mark Welding, Valley

Drew Albers, Western

Thomas Evans, Western

Chris Francis, Western

Joe Kleockner, Western

Ryan Reeves, Western

Kevin Salsbury, Western

Phillip Soucey, Western

archive