Thursday, Aug. 5, 2004 | 8:53 a.m.
Tonight
At Hollywood, Fla., Samuel Peter, Las Vegas, vs. Jovo Pudar, Queens, N.Y., 10, heavyweights.
Friday
At San Juan, Puerto Rico, Jose Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Alfred Kotey, Ghana, 10, lightweights.
At Lynn, Mass., Manning Galloway, Oklahoma City, vs. Ray Oliveira, Salem, Mass., 12, welterweights.
Saturday
At Mashantucket, Conn., (Showtime), Acelino Freitas, Brazil, vs. Diego Corrales, Las Vegas, 12, lightweights; Yodsanan Nantachai, Thailand, vs. Steve Forbes, Las Vegas, 12, for Nantachai's WBA junior lightweight title; Sharmba Mitchell, Washington D.C., vs. Moises Pedroza, Colombia, 10, junior welterweights.
August 12
At Ogden, Utah, Billy Zumburn, Salt Lake City, vs. Tony LaRosa, Chicago, 10, heavyweights.
August 13
At Temecula, Calif., (ESPN2), J.C. Candelo, Denver, vs. Joachim Alcine, Canada, 12, junior middleweights.
At Laredo, Tx., (Telefutura), Manny Gomez, Mexico, vs. Vinroy Barrett, Jamaica, 10, welterweights.
At Chicago, Miguel Hernandez, Chicago, vs. TBA, 12, middleweights.
August 20
At Las Vegas, N.M, Oscar Larios, Mexico, vs. Frankie Archuleta, Albuquerque, 12, for Larios' WBC super bantamweight title.
At Anaheim, Calif., Duncan Dokiwari, Las Vegas, vs. TBA, 10, heavyweights.
At Miami, (ESPN2), Michael Clark, Columbus, Ohio, vs. Levander Johnson, New York, 12, lightweights.
August 26
At San Jose, Calif., Goyo Vargas, Mexico, vs. Russell Jones, New York, 10, lightweights.
August 27
At Phoenix, (Telefutura), Danny Perez, El Cajon, Calif., vs. TBA, 10, junior middleweights.
September 3
At Hollywood, Fla., (ESPN2), Irene Pacheco, Colombia, vs. Vic Darchinyan, Australia, 12, for Pacheco's IBF flyweight title; DaVarryl Williamson, Denver, vs. Jeremy Williams, Long Beach, 12, heavyweights.
September 4
At Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas, (Showtime), Cory Spinks, St. Louis, vs. Miguel Angel Gonzalez, Mexico, 12, for Spinks' WBC, WBA and IBF welterweight titles; Lamon Brewster, Los Angeles, vs. Kali Meehan, New Zealand, 12, heavyweights.
September 11
At Hato Rey, Puerto Rico, (HBO), Daniel Santos, Puerto Rico, vs. Antonio Margarito, Mexico, 12, junior middleweights; Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Kelson Pinto, Brazil, 12, junior welterweights.
At Budapest, Hungary, Zsolt Erdei, Hungary, vs. Alejandro Lakatus, Spain, 12, light heavyweights.
September 18
At the MGM, Las Vegas, (PPV), Bernard Hopkins, Philadelphia, vs. Oscar De La Hoya, East Los Angeles, 12, for Hopkins' WBC, WBA and IBF middleweight titles.
At Hamburg, Germany, Felix Sturm, Germany, vs. TBA, 12, junior middleweights.
September 23
At Temecula, Calif., (FSN), James Toney, Ann Arbor, Mich., vs. Rydell Booker, Detroit, 12, heavyweights.
September 25
At TBA, (HBO), Glencoffe Johnson, Jamaica, vs. Roy Jones Jr., Pensacola, Fla., 12, for Johnson's IBF light heavyweight title.
October 2
At New York, (PPV), Felix Trinidad, Puerto Rico, vs. Ricardo Mayorga, Nicaragua, 12, middleweights; Jose A. Rivera, Boston, vs. Thomas Damgaard, Denmark, 12, welterweights; Zab Judah, New York, vs. TBA, 10, welterweights.
November 6
At TBA, (Showtime), Kostya Tszyu, Australia, vs. Sharmba Mitchell, Washington D.C., 12, for Tszyu's IBF junior welterweight title.
November 13
At TBA, (PPV), Chris Byrd, Las Vegas, vs. Jameel McCline, Portsmouth, N.J., 12, for Byrd's IBF heavyweight title; John Ruiz, Las Vegas, vs. Andrew Golota, Poland, 12, for Ruiz's WBA heavyweight title; Luis Perez, Nicaragua, vs. Mark Johnson, Washington D.C., 12, for Perez's IBF junior bantamweight title.
November 20
At Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas, (PPV), Winky Wright, Pensacola, Fla., vs. Shane Mosley, Pomona, Calif., 12, for Wright's WBC and WBA junior middleweight titles.
December 4
At TBA, (Showtime), Verno Phillips, Denver, vs. Kassim Ouma, Uganda, 12, for Phillips' IBF junior middleweight title.
archive